Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
Holmes High School ROTC
Holmes High School ROTC
Homecoming Parade
Homecoming Parade
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
Football
Football
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
Homecoming Parade
Homecoming Parade
Soccer
Soccer
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
Volleyball
Volleyball
Cross Country
Cross Country
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
First Day of School 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Class of 2018
Governors Scholars Program Participants
Governors Scholars Program Participants
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Holmes jumps out to an early lead.
Holmes jumps out to an early lead.
Students at Sixth District enjoy breakfast with Santa.
Students at Sixth District enjoy breakfast with Santa.
Ms. McHugh helps a student zip her coat.
Ms. McHugh helps a student zip her coat.
It's fun to learn to read.
It's fun to learn to read.
Middle School Band Concert
Middle School Band Concert
Covington Schools Board of Education
Covington Schools Board of Education
Latonia student gives Carlos Dunlap a high five.
I Pledge to Make a Difference
Students gather with Bengals defensive end Carlos Dunlap
We Pledge to Make a Difference
Student Enjoys Using a Tablet in Class
Tablet Fun
Students and teachers are excited for the first day of school.
First Day of School
Students jump in and get to work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Ready to Learn
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
Students play with a brain model donated by Amazon.
Wow, That's Cool!
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
First Day of School
First Day of School
Students pose with Mayor Joe Meyer and Amazon representatives after large donation from Amazon.
Amazon Donates $10,000 of STEM Equipment to Holmes Middle School
It's a great day at Covington Independent Public Schools.

Holmes students among grads earning scholarship money for GPA, ACT Score

305 NKY Students Earn Scholarship Money for 4.0 GPA, ACT Score

Congratulations Jada Cummings, Chase Dietz, Trey Egan, Joseph Morgan.

AddThis Sharing Buttons

More than 300 recent Northern Kentucky high school graduates have been named Senator Jeff Green Scholars by the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA).
 
To earn this honor, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average each year of high school and at least a 28 composite on the ACT.
 
These 305 students have also earned $2,500 a year in Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship (KEES) awards. If they keep their grades up in college, they will have $10,000 to use toward a four-year degree.
 
The designation honors the late state Sen. Jeff Green of Mayfield, who served in the Kentucky General Assembly from 1992 to 1997.
 
Local scholars are:
  • Beechwood High School: Macee Ashcraft, Tanvi Brar, Jayne Bullock, Nicole Flach, Meredith Gieske, Nicholas Jackman, Claire James, Claire Johnson, Garrett Jordan, Lauren Mikula, Gabrielle Ogle, Mackenzie Quirk, Abbigayle Richards, Sydney Shepherd, Bogdan Shoyat, Charles Stacy, Gabriella Stringer, John Taylor, Jack Walz, Alexander Williams.
  • Bellevue High School: Madison Clark.
  • Bishop Brossart High School: Clarissa Hornback, Eric Klear, Katherine Klear, Anna Wolfe.
  • Boone County High School: Madison Banks, Jacob Brannon, Kathleen Bryant, Kaitlyn Cox, Aliyah Davis, Rachel Ellis, Isaac Emery, Noah Ford, Caby Furnish, Tessa Gieske, Samuel Huddleston, Samantha Neuhaus, Hannah Paliobeis, Jenna Sammons, Kaitlyn VanWay, Lindsay Volpenhein, Jade Walson.
  • Campbell County High School: Jacob Finerty, Jaclyn Fischesser, Derrick Guthier, Kristina Hartig, Alexandria Hogston, Alexander Johnson, Carly Karrick, Sean Keating, Destiny Knecht, Kaleb Ledonne, Kyndahl Lee, Abigail Loesch, Joshua Mitchell, Sarah Moser, Kaitlyn Mullen, Chance Padin, Priya  Patel, Sidney Reagor, Samantha Schultz, Joel Sebastian, Carly Taylor, Benjamin Turner, Blake Weimer, Justice Williams.
  • Conner High School: Kyle Addison, Macy Bain, Morgan Baumann, Paige Burcham, Victoria Burgess, Faith Carroll, Christian Chapman, Sydney Craddock, Angela Ford, Caroline Frye, Kaitlyn Gieske, Lindsey Goldsberry, Caleb Hodges, Elizabeth Jones, Madison McLemore, Abigail Neiheisel, Bryan Padilla, Adrianna Porciello, Chase Price, Jarrod Rabe, Kaitlin Robbins, Samantha Roth, Lukas Rumminger, Samuel Schutte.
  • Cooper High School: Alex Barlow, Madalyn Bland, Crystal Bufano, Austin Byrd, Reese Canode, Spencer Caudill, Abbygayle Day, Megan Dwyer, Joshua Gray, Rachel Groeschen, Connor Handel, Catherine Harkins, Sarah Harkrader, Taylor Hibbs, James Huang, Andrew Hume, Adara Kazior, Raegan Keller, Sarah Kentley, Veronica Lash, Meghan Mihaljevic, Estevan Mikhail, Anna Ryder, Cole Sandlin, Cathryn Sebree, Maud Sonzogni, Ashley Stefani, Lauren Terry, Anika Yadav.
  • Covington Catholic High School: Alec Ballman, Michael Collins, Paul Couch, Ethan Deters, Corey Foltz, Tyler MacKnight, Zachary Thapar.
  • Covington Latin High School: Elizabeth Apollonio, Philip Bright, Joel Devadason, Katelynn Dinius, Kansie Disney, Jonah Hermes, Jacob Langguth, Eva Meyer, Audrey Woodward, Kathryn Zalla.
  • Craft Academy for Excellence: Brooklyn Sauer.
  • Dayton High School: Mallory Michaels.
  • Dixie Heights High School: Hanna Baehner, Jacob Baehner, Jackson Burns, Dorian Cook, Lauren Hudson, Jon Ider, Madelyn Iles, Tatum Isaacs, Sydney Jones, John McCann, Helen Michels, Sydney Milburn, Lauren Myfelt, Lauren Nieman, Bradley O’Connor, Samuel Reister, Grace Riedmatter, William Schneider, Victoria Smith, Madison Webster, Anna West, Logan Wibberley, Samuel Wright, Keziah Zhou.
  • Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science: Margaret Cook, Jeraan Fernando.
  • Heritage Academy High School: Emily Caswell.
  • Highlands High School: Savannah Brady, Joseph Broering, Kellyn Dolezal, Elizabeth Juengling, Christie Kremer, Griffin Leighty, Bonny Lemma, Sophia McIntosh, Carl Schoellman, Sophia Steppe.
  • Holmes High School: Jada Cummings, Chase Dietz, Trey Egan, Joseph Morgan.
  • Holy Cross High School: Christian Bales, Katherine Frantz, Wesley Schmidt, Isabel Wartenberg.
  • Lloyd High School: Emily Burgheim.
  • Newport Central Catholic High School: Sarah Krebs, Benjamin Murrin, Hannah Tucker, Rachael Twehues.
  • Notre Dame Academy: Olivia Bosch, Abigail Couch, Morgan Dickhaus, Emily Farmer, Emma Hatter, Katherine Horsford, Caroline Jackson, Lauren Judy, Rachel Massie, Sophia Middendorf, Katelyn Noll, Bridgette Stegman, Bridget Wall.
  • Ryle High School: Megan Bine, Callie Bolling, Devon Brandt, Kennedy Brooks, Delaney Burke, Jacob Chisholm, Toney Deboodt, Morgan Dent, Kyle Dolwick, Bailey Ford, Alexandra Grayson, Christine Hadley, Andrew Hicks, Aidan Jordan, Katelyn Kalany, Kyle Klaber, Emily Mays, Hannah Merritt, Allison Moore, Emma Muehlenkamp, Luke Overkamp, Nathan Overkamp, Matthew Prior, Tristan Remley, Brooke Rickert, Tanner Schmidt, Sarah Vandenburg, Nicole Vaughan, Abigail Webb, Aubrey Wehry, Amber Wu.
  • St. Henry District High School: Bradley Esselman, Jillian Fields, Eleanor Laudenslayer, Jade Nicely.
  • Scott High School: Hayley Back, Jacob Beckelhimer, Sara Bowling, Chloe Cook, Eric Maines, Brooke Niederegger, Jordan Tapp, Brooke Thornsburg, Emma Wahlbrink.
  • Simon Kenton High School: Abby Ayers, Robert Borders, Erin Callahan, Hunter Clark, Richard Conrad, Laura Cox, Mia Derks, John Duckworth, Michaela Dukes, Hannah Edwards, Sydney Egan, Nicholas Griffey, Mallory Grove, Ethan Hall, Morgan Hampton, Christopher Hellmann, Emily Holt, Hanna Howard, Ryan Huesman, Taylor Hurley, Brooke Jones, Cassie Kremer, Kayla Krohman, Mikayla Marti, Olivia Motz, Allyson Niece, Evelyn Paredes, Abigayle Parham, Lexie Patton, Brandon Perkins, Morgan Richter, Nathan Rott, Emma Sanders, Dalton Schultz, Grace Shaffer, Michael Spenlau, Alexis Taylor, Kimberly Trillano, Natalie Warning, Abigail Welp.
  • Villa Madonna Academy: Elizabeth Bateman, Brian Davis, Erica Hassoun, Aubrey Kirchhoff, Madeline Malone, Maddie Schenthal, Robert Spicker, Sarah Surace.
  • Walton-Verona High School: Erin Beighle, Alexandra Bennett, Lillian Herbstreit, Ellie Ison, Cassidy Laney, Rachel Lehkamp, Ella Lightner, Rachel Ponzer, Elizabeth Sandlin, Brennan Stanley, Bonnie Walton, Kaitlyn Wilder.
KEES and other Kentucky student aid programs are administered by KHEAA. KEES awards are funded by net Kentucky lottery proceeds and may be used at most colleges and universities in Kentucky. In some cases, the award may be used at an out-of-state school if the major the student is pursuing is not available in Kentucky. No application is necessary for KEES awards.
 
-Staff report

Follow Northern Kentucky's News Leader on Facebook and Twitter





Back to School News      Print News Article
Covington Independent Public Schools  |  25 E 7th St.  |  Covington, KY 41011
Phone:859.392.1000  |  Fax:859.292.5970