Open vision bar
New playground for Ninth District
New playground for Ninth District
Image of the main entrance to the school
Welcome to Ninth District Elementary
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Back to School
Back to School
Back to School
Back to School
Back to School 2020
Back to School 2020
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students

Governor's Cup Winners

Governor's Cup Winners

Congratulations to the Covington Independent Pulic Schools elementary students who competed in the Governor's Cup competition. The winnners are:

69th District

Quick Recall
John G. Carlisle - 2nd place
Glenn O. Swing - 3rd place
Sixth District - 4th place

Math
Maria Scott - GOS - 1st place
Josh Cobbins - Sixth District - 4th place
Jacob Thornberry - Sixth District - 5th place

Science
Semaj Johnson - Sixth District - 3rd place
Daisy Watkins-Blackwell - JGC - 5th place

Social Studies
A'nika Lickert - GOS - 1st place
De'Marah Everson - GOS - 2nd place
Devin Watkins-Blackwell - JGC - 5th place

Language Arts
Andrea DeLeon Humphrey - Sixth District - 4th place
Gavin Bell - GOS - 5th place

Arts and Humanities
JJ Starr - Sixth District - 3rd place
Hailey Gribble - GOS - 5th place

Composition
De'Marah Everson - GOS - 3rd place
Daisy Watkins-Blackwell - JGC - 4th place
Maria Scott - GOS - 5th place

Overall Final Standings
Glenn O. Swing - 2nd place
Sixth District - 3rd place
John G. Carlisle - 4th place

70th District

Quick Recall
Latonia - 2nd place
Ninth District - 4th place

Composition
Leah Lykins - Latonia - 4th place

Math
Sterling Gaddis - Latonia - 2nd place

Language Arts
T'kira Tolliver - Ninth District - 5th place

Science
Jack Morgan - Ninth District - 3rd place
Ethan Tilford - Ninth District - 5th place

Social Studies
Joel Kaiser - Ninth District - 2nd place
Peyton Taylor - Latonia - 4th place
Sarah Ramey - Latonia - 5th place

Arts and Humanities
Aiden Johns - Ninth District - 3rd place
Kendall Ball - Ninth District - 4th place

Overall Final Standings
Ninth District - 3rd place
Latonia Elementary - 4th place





Back to School News       Print
Ninth District Elementary School  |  2800 Indiana Ave.  |  Covington, KY 41015
Phone:859.292.5823  |  Fax:859.655.6933